Tennessee Williams’ Summer and Smoke transfers to the West End following a sold-out run at the Almeida Theatre.

Rebecca Frecknall’sshiveringly beautiful production’ (The Sunday Times) of Tennessee Williams’ Summer and Smoke has now opened at the West End’s Duke of York’s Theatre and runs until 19 January.

Trapped between desire and a life of obligation, Alma meets John and her world turns upside down.  With ‘spellbinding, stripped-back staging’ (Financial Times), this intoxicating classic about love, loneliness and self-destruction evokes the simmering passions of a sweltering summer in small-town Mississippi.  ‘Patsy Ferran is a genuine marvel’ as Alma (The Independent) and Matthew Needham ’fires up the stage’ (The Times) as John in this ‘unmissable Tennessee Williams revival’ (The Telegraph).

This innovative and ‘radiant’ (Financial Times) revival has ‘both soulfulness and fluidity’ (Evening Standard) and ‘announces Rebecca Frecknall as a director of real vision‘ (The Independent).

Please note this production features a gun shot and the smoking of real cigarettes.
‘Patsy Ferran gives an outstanding, beautifully detailed performance'
Financial Times - Sarah Hemming
'A first rate performance by Matthew Needham’
The Observer - Susannah Clapp
'I doubt we'll see a more compelling staging of this underrated work'
The Telegraph - Dominic Cavendish

PERFORMANCE DATES AND TIMES

Strictly limited season until 19 January 2019

Monday-Saturday 7:30pm
Wednesday and Saturday matinee 2:30pm
AD Performance - 11th December
Please note: Preview and Christmas performance schedules may vary.

RUNNING TIME

The runnning time is approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes including a 15 minute interval.

BOOKING DETAILS

Tickets from £15 (£10 in previews) 25% of all tickets for the West End transfer of Summer & Smoke will be accessibly priced at £25 and under. This includes a special allocation of 25 tickets per performance made exclusively available for young people (aged 25 and under). Click here to book the under 25 rate. ID will be required for ticket collection.  Box Office: 0844 871 7623 * Group bookings: 020 7206 1174 * Access booking line: 0800 912 6971
*Calls are charged at 7p per minute, plus your phone company's access charge
  Download the TodayTix app for your chance to get exclusive £20 rush tickets.

Duke of York's Theatre

St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4BG

  • Seb Carrington

    Seb Carrington

    Seb Carrington

    Seb Carrington

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre).

    Television includes: DoctorsFather BrownThe Crown.

  • Nancy Crane

    Nancy Crane

    Nancy Crane

    Nancy Crane

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke, Against, Chimerica (Almeida Theatre); The Sewing GroupNow or LaterThe Sweetest Swing in BaseballOur Late NightThe Strip (Royal Court); Teddy Ferrara (Donmar Warehouse); A Lie of the MindNext Fall (Southwark Playhouse); Vieux Carré (Kings Head Theatre); The Children’s Hour (West End);Design for Living (Old Vic); Love the SinnerAngels in America, Parts 1 & 2 (National Theatre); Re-OrientationsDisorientations(Border Crossings); Chains of DewTrifles(Orange Tree Theatre); The Girl in a Goldfish BowlSix Degrees of Separation (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); The Price (UK Tour); Habitat (Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Wedding Story (Sphinx).

    Television includes: Foreign Skies; Patrick MelroseBlack Earth RisingGeniusDoctorsNixon’s the OneUpstairs, DownstairsLaw & Order UKThe Special RelationshipCambridge SpiesStrike Force.

    Film includes: The Current WarLeaveyFlorence Foster Jenkins; The Danish Girl; Batman: The Dark KnightThe Machinist; The Road to Guantanamo; Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow.

  • Patsy Ferran

    Patsy Ferran

    Patsy Ferran

    Patsy Ferran

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre); My Mum’s A Twat (Royal Court); Speech and Debate (Trafalgar Studios); As You Like ItTreasure Island(National Theatre); The Merchant Of Venice(RSC); The Angry Brigade (Paines Plough); Blithe Spirit (Gielgud Theatre).

    Television includes: WillGuerrillaJamestown.

    Film includes: Darkest HourGod’s Own CountryTulip FeverThe National Phobia Association’s Day Out.

    Patsy won a Critics’ Circle Theatre Award for Most Promising Newcomer in 2014, and was nominated for an Emerging Talent Award at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards in 2015.

    Patsy trained at RADA.

  • Eric MacLennan

    Eric MacLennan

    Eric MacLennan

    Eric MacLennan

    Theatre includesSummer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre); Brave New World, 1984 (Creation Theatre); A Tale of Two Cities (Chung Ying Theatre); Government Inspector; Annie Get Your Gun(Young Vic); Backwards (Station House Opera); Gormenghast (David Glass Ensemble); One Snowy Night (Slot Machine); Henry V (Southwark Playhouse); Half-Life (National Theatre of Scotland); Get Carter, Orlando; The Hammer; The Way of All Flesh (Red Shift); Private Lives (Volcano Theatre); The Caucasian Chalk Circle(Orange Tree Theatre); The Sirens of Titan;The Odyssey; Pericles (London Bubble); Hang On; Salt (Theatre-Rites); Without Trace (V-TOL Dance Company); Here’s What I Did With My Body One Day(Lightwork); Animal Crackers; Cyrano de Bergerac (Royal Exchange, Manchester); MSM (DV8 Physical Theatre); Summer Lightning (Salisbury Playhouse); Marat/Sade; All My Sons (Bristol Old Vic); The Double (Glasgow Citizens Theatre); As You Like It (TAG Theatre);The Asylum of Antonin Artaud (Gate Theatre); Tip Top Condition (Lumiere and Son).

    Television includesThe Night Manager, The Borgias; Hububb.

    Film includesDarkest Hour; Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Tale of Tales; Anna Karenina.

    Radio includesThe Scarlet Pimpernel;Faith Without God.

    Eric also makes his own work, which includes the hybrid art installation/performance – A Voyage Around My Bedroom.

  • Forbes Masson

    Forbes Masson

    Forbes Masson

    Forbes Masson

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre); Big Fish (The Other Palace); Boudica (Shakespeare’s Globe); Terror (Lyric Hammersmith); Travesties(Apollo Theatre/Menier Chocolate Factory); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Royal Bath); Doctor Faustus (Duke of Yorks); Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead Theatre/Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Ruling ClassRichard IIIMacbeth (Trafalgar Studios); The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens); Crackers(Belgrade Theatre); As You Like ItRomeo and Juliet (RSC/New York); Ahasuerus(RSC/Hampstead Theatre); The Taming of the ShrewMorte D’ArthurA Tender ThingThe Grain StoreHenry IV Part II; Henry VHenry VI Parts I, II & IIIMacbethRichard IIRichard IIIA Comedy of ErrorsTwelfth NightHamlet (RSC); King Lear (Liverpool Playhouse/Young Vic); The Breathing HouseArt (Edinburgh Lyceum); The Trick is to Keep Breathing (Tron/Royal Court).

    Television includes: CatastropheDoctorsShetland: Dead WaterDead BossNo Holds BardMonarch of the GlenSupergirlyEastEndersYoung Person’s Guide To Becoming A Rock Star; The High Life.

  • Matthew Needham

    Matthew Needham

    Matthew Needham

    Matthew Needham

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke, The Twilight Zone, The Treatment.
    (Almeida Theatre); Much Ado About NothingImogenThe Comedy of ErrorsTitus AndronicusThe Knight of the Burning Pestle (Shakespeare’s Globe); Richard IIHenry IV Parts I & IILove’s SacrificeThe Jew of MaltaCandideTitus Andronicus(RSC); Our Country’s Good (Out of Joint); There is a War (National Theatre); BingoThe Grapes of Wrath (Chichester Festival Theatre); Shades (Royal Court).

    Television includes: EndeavourThe Hollow CrownMonroeSherlock.

    Film includes: The RitualStutterer.

  • Tok Stephen

    Tok Stephen

    Tok Stephen

    Tok Stephen

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre); Boudica (Shakespeare’s Globe).

    Tok trained at RADA.

  • Anjana Vasan

    Anjana Vasan

    Anjana Vasan

    Anjana Vasan

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre); King LearA Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe); Life of Galileo (Young Vic); Image of an Unknown Young Woman (Gate Theatre); DaraBehind The Beautiful Forevers(National Theatre); Macbeth (Park Armory New York/Manchester International Festival); The Taming of the Shrew; Much Ado About Nothing (RSC); The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales).

    Television includes: Sex Education, Hang UpsIll BehaviourBlack MirrorCall the MidwifeFresh Meat.

    Film includes: The Children ActCinderella.

  • Tennessee Williams

    Writer

  • Rebecca Frecknall

    Director

    Rebecca Frecknall

    Director

    As Director:

    Theatre includes: From Morning to Midnight (Bridewell Theatre); Educating Rita(Durham Gala); JulieWhat Are They Like?Idomeneus (Northern Stage); You, Me, and Everything Else (Soho Theatre/UK Tour); Aftermath (Royal & Derngate); A Streetcar Named Desire – Parallel Production (Young Vic); Something Cloudy, Something Clear(Greenwich Theatre); Summer and Smoke(Southwark Playhouse); Bassett (New Diorama).

    As Resident/Assistant Director:

    For the Almeida: Ink.

    Theatre includes: James and the Giant PeachThe wonderful Wizard of OzHere is the News from Over ThereCyrano de Bergerac (Northern Stage); The Taming of The Shrew (RSC); From Morning to MidnightLiola (National Theatre); The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (ThreeSixty Productions); After Miss Julie (Young Vic); Dream Story (The Gate).

    Rebecca trained at Goldsmiths, LAMDA, and on the National Theatre Studio’s Directors Course. Upon graduating she received a Jerwood Assistant Director Bursary to train at the Young Vic and in 2015 she won the acclaimed Regional Theatres Young Directors Scheme Bursary at Northern Stage. She was one of the first winners of the Michael Grandage Company Futures Bursary in 2016, was Runner-Up for the Royal Theatrical Support Trust Director Award 2016 and a 2017 finalist, and was a finalist for the 2014 & 2017 Genesis Future Directors Award at the Young Vic.

    Rebecca is supported at the Almeida Theatre by the Eranda Rothschild Resident Director scheme.

  • Tom Scutt

    Design

    Tom Scutt

    Design

    For the Almeida: King Charles IIIMr Burns, a Post-Electric PlayThe Merchant of VeniceKing LearThrough A Glass Darkly.

    Theatre includes: Woyzeck (Old Vic); BellevilleElegy (Donmar Warehouse); The Weir (Donmar Warehouse/Wyndham’s); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse/Booth, New York); JulieDeep Blue SeaMedea13 (National Theatre); Dijinns of EidgahHopeThe Ritual Slaughter of Gorge MastromasNo QuarterRemembrance Day (Royal Court); Constellations (Royal Court/Duke of York’s); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); A Number (Nuffield Theatre); On Off (Aarhus, Denmark); The Life of Galileo; Romeo and JulietThe Merchant of Venice (RSC); Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Headlong/Nuffield); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe(KensingtonGardens); East is East (Trafalgar Studios/UKTour); Seventeen (Lyric Hammersmith); Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith/Royal Exchange, Manchester).

    Opera and dance includes: Grand Finale(Hofesh Shechter Company); How the Whale Became (ROH); Wozzeck (ENO);The Flying Dutchman (Scottish Opera); Rigoletto (Opera Holland Park).

    In 2015 and 2016 Tom provided the production design for the MTV Video Music Awards and recently worked as creative director for Sam Smith with Apple Music at the Tate Modern.

    He was nominated for a Tony and an Outer Critics’ Circle Best Costume Design Award for King Charles III. In 2007 he received the Linbury Biennial Prize for Stage Design for his work with Headlong Theatre and the Jocelyn Herbert Award for his work with Headlong Theatre.

  • Lee Curran

    Lighting

    Lee Curran

    Lighting

    Theatre includes: Constellations (Royal Court/West End/Broadway/UK tour); Jesus Christ SuperstarA Tale of Two Cities(Regent’s Park Open Air); GundogRoadNuclear War; a profoundly affectionate passionate devotion to someone (-noun) ; X; Linda (Royal Court); The Lady From The SeaSplendour (Donmar Warehouse); Jubilee (Royal Exchange, Manchester/Lyric Hammersmith); Cover My Tracks (Old Vic); HamletMuch Ado About NothingBlindsided (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Two Noble KinsmenDoctor FaustusLove’s SacrificeArden of Faversham (RSC); The Winter’s Tale (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh); Imogen (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Weir (ETT); The Spoils (West End);Black Men Walking (Eclipse/UK Tour); The Oresteia (Home, Manchester); A Number(Nuffield Theatre, Southampton/Young Vic); Fantastic Mr Fox (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton/UK Tour); Mametz (National Theatre Wales); Protest Song (National Theatre); DepartTurfed (LIFT); Boys Will Be Boys (Headlong/Bush Theatre); Kissing the Shotgun Goodnight (UK Tour).

    Dance includes: Blak Whyte Gray(Barbican); RosalindWithin Her EyesEverything & Nothing (James Cousins); SunPolitical MotherThe Art of Not Looking BackIn Your RoomsUprising (Hofesh Shechter); Untouchable (Royal Ballet); Clowns (Nederlands Dans Theater); TomorrowFramesCurious Conscience(Rambert).

    Opera includes: Orpheé et Eurydice(ROH/Teatro Alla Scala); OttoneLife on the Moon (English Touring Opera); Nabucco (Opera National de Lorraine).

  • Carolyn Downing

    Sound

    Carolyn Downing

    Sound

    For the Almeida: Chimerica (also West End); Carmen Disruption; Blood Wedding.

    Theatre includes: Fiddler On The Roof(Chichester Festival Theatre); A Woman of No Importance (Vaudeville Theatre); Coriolanus; Julius CaesarAntony and CleopatraKing John (RSC); House Of Bernada Alba (Royal Exchange); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse/Broadway); Fathers and SonsDimetosAbsurdia (Donmar Warehouse); As You Like ItOur Country’s GoodThe Motherf***er With The HatDaraProtest SongDouble Feature (National Theatre); The Believers; Beautiful BurnoutLove Song(Frantic Assembly); HopeThe PassThe Low RoadChoir Boy (Royal Court); The House That Will Not StandHandbagged(Tricycle Theatre/West End); All My Sons(Schoenfeld Theater, New York); Angels in America (Headlong); Blue/OrangeBlacktaAfter Miss Julie (Young Vic); Thérèse Raquin(Theatre Royal, Bath); Twelfth Night(Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Much Ado About NothingTo Kill a Mockingbird (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Kasimir & KarolineFanny och Alexander (Malmö Stadsteater); Tre Kronor (Dramaten, Stockholm).

    Opera includes: Benjamin Dernière Nuit(Opera Lyon); How the Whale Became(ROH); American Lulu (Opera Group); After Dido (ENO).

    Exhibitions include: So You Say You Want A Revolution? Records & Rebels 1965-70(V&A); ExhibitionismThe Rolling Stones(Saatchi Gallery); Collider (Science Museum); Louis Vuitton: Series 3.

    Carolyn has also created sound design elements for Shawn Mendes Illuminate Tour 2017 and Louis Vuitton: Spring/Summer 2015, Fall 2015, Spring/Summer 2016, Spring/Summer 2017 Ready To Wear Collection shows at The Louis Vuitton Foundation & The Louvre, Paris.

    Carolyn won an Olivier Award in 2014 for Best Sound Design for her work on Chimerica.

  • Angus MacRae

    Composition

    Angus MacRae

    Composition

    Theatre and dance includes: ··Zero: RestrictionBody and Time (Marc Brew Dance/Bora Kim/ARKO Arts Theatre/Seoul/Tour); What the Moon SawFrom Above (2Faced Dance/International tour); The Father (Trafalgar Studios); Vestige(Wayne Parsons Dance/UK tour); Traces Imprinted (Welsh Ballet); The Mountaintop(Stoke New Vic); Kite (Soho Theatre/UK tour); The Curing Room (The Pleasance, Edinburgh); I Am A Camera (Southwark Playhouse); Dream of Perfect Sleep(Finborough Theatre).

    Film and television scores include: LittleGypsyThe TrialsThe Snail ManConfectionLost BoyThe ListenerInterlude.

    Alongside a number of acclaimed solo releases, Angus has collaborated with a diverse range of filmmakers, choreographers, theatre directors, animators and photographers from across Europe and beyond, writing original music for award winning work across the arts. His solo works include Through Shadows, originally commissioned by the Barbican Centre and premiered at the venue in an arrangement for six grand pianos by the acclaimed Piano Circus. Other recent releases include albums Cry Wolf, Awake/Tides (1631 Recordings/Decca), and Thesis 07, an international collaboration with German trio InsaDonjaKai and artist Gregory Euclide.

    His music has been broadcast around the world and heard on international commercials for the likes of Sony, Toyota & Vodafone, amongst many others. Angus grew up by the sea and now lives and works in London.

  • Julia Horan CDG

    Casting

    Julia Horan CDG

    Casting

    For the Almeida: The Twilight ZoneHamlet; Mary StuartOil; Uncle Vanya; Medea; Oresteia; Game; Mr Burns; Chimerica (also West End); Before the Party; The Turn of the Screw; King Lear; Children’s Children; Filumena; The Knot of the Heart; Through a Glass Darkly; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Nocturne; Awake and Sing!; Dying for It; Out of the Fog.

    Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre); Yerma; Blue/Orange; The Trial; Ah, Wilderness!; Man; A View from the Bridge (Young Vic / West End / Broadway); Happy Days; Public Enemy; The Shawl; Blackta; Wild Swans; After Miss Julie; A Doll’s House (Young Vic / West End / BAM); The Government Inspector; The Glass Menagerie; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Annie Get Your Gun; In The Red and Brown Water; Lost Highway; (Young Vic); Hamlet (Barbican); The Nether (also West End); Adler & Gibb; Birdland; The Mistress Contract; Khandan; The Pass; Gastronauts; Clybourne Park (also West End); The Heretic; Get Santa!; Kin; Red Bud; Tribes; Wanderlust; Spur of the Moment; Sucker Punch; Ingredient X (Royal Court); Martyr; The Events; The Golden Dragon; Bad Jazz; A Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC); A Chorus of Disapproval; South Downs / The Browning Version; Absent Friends; Backbeat; Arcadia; Swimming with Sharks; As You Like It; Antarctica; The Weir (West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author(Chichester Festival Theatre / West End / Sydney Festival); Pool (no water) (Frantic Assembly); Gaddafi: A Living Myth (English National Opera); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (Edinburgh International Festival / Schaubuhne Theatre, Berlin).

    Film includes: The Exception; Departure; Astoria; Adha Cup; Parliamo Glasgow; Harvest.

    Julia is an Associate Artist at the Young Vic.